The Complete List of 2023 Grammy Award Nominees

157
2023 Grammy Award Nominees

The 65th Annual Grammy Awards will air live Sunday, Feb. 5th, from the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles and will broadcast live on the CBS Television Network and stream live and on demand on Paramount+. Here’s the complete list of 2023 Grammy Award Nominees.

Banner Solitairesocial 300 x 300

Spoiler Alert:  Nicki Minaj received no nominations.

1. Record Of The Year

Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

  • Don’t Shut Me Down
    ABBA
    Benny Andersson, producer; Benny Andersson & Bernard Löhr, engineers/mixers; Björn Engelmann, mastering engineer
  • Easy On Me
    Adele
    Greg Kurstin, producer; Julian Burg, Tom Elmhirst & Greg Kurstin, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  • BREAK MY SOUL
    Beyoncé
    Beyoncé, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Jens Christian Isaksen & Christopher “Tricky” Stewart, producers; Brandon Harding, Chris McLaughlin & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  • Good Morning Gorgeous
    Mary J. Blige
    D’Mile & H.E.R., producers; Bryce Bordone, Serban Ghenea & Pat Kelly, engineers/mixers
  • You And Me On The Rock
    Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius
    Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Brandon Bell, Tom Elmhirst & Michael Harris, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
  • Woman
    Doja Cat
    Crate Classics, Linden Jay, Aynzli Jones & Yeti Beats, producers; Jesse Ray Ernster & Rian Lewis, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • Bad Habit
    Steve Lacy
    Steve Lacy, producer; Neal Pogue & Karl Wingate, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • The Heart Part 5
    Kendrick Lamar
    Beach Noise, producer; Beach Noise, Rob Bisel, Ray Charles Brown Jr., James Hunt, Johnny Kosich, Matt Schaeffer & Johnathan Turner, engineers/mixers; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  • About Damn Time
    Lizzo
    Ricky Reed & Blake Slatkin, producers; Patrick Kehrier, Bill Malina & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  • As It Was
    Harry Styles
    Tyler Johnson & Kid Harpoon, producers; Jeremy Hatcher & Spike Stent, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

2. Album Of The Year

Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s).

  • Voyage
    ABBA
    Benny Andersson, producer; Benny Andersson & Bernard Löhr, engineers/mixers; Benny Andersson & Björn Ulvaeus, songwriters; Björn Engelmann, mastering engineer
  • 30
    Adele
    Shawn Everett, Ludwig Göransson, Inflo, Tobias Jesso, Jr., Greg Kurstin, Max Martin, Joey Pecoraro & Shellback, producers; Julian Burg, Steve Churchyard, Tom Elmhirst, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Inflo, Greg Kurstin, Riley Mackin & Lasse Mårtén, engineers/mixers; Adele Adkins, Ludwig Göransson, Dean Josiah Cover, Tobias Jesso, Jr., Greg Kurstin, Max Martin & Shellback, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  • Un Verano Sin Ti
    Bad Bunny
    Rauw Alejandro, Buscabulla, Chencho Corleone, Jhay Cortez, Tony Dize, Bomba Estéreo & The Marías, featured artists; Demy & Clipz, Elikai, HAZE, La Paciencia, Cheo Legendary, MAG, MagicEnElBeat, Mora, Jota Rosa, Subelo Neo & Tainy, producers; Josh Gudwin & Roberto Rosado, engineers/mixers; Raul Alejandro Ocasio Ruiz, Benito Antonio Martinez Ocasio, Raquel Berrios, Joshua Conway, Mick Coogan, Orlando Javier Valle Vega, Jesus Nieves Cortes, Luis Del Valle, Marcos Masis, Gabriel Mora, Elena Rose, Liliana Margarita Saumet & Maria Zardoya, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  • RENAISSANCE
    Beyoncé
    Beam, Grace Jones & Tems, featured artists; Jameil Aossey, Bah, Beam, Beyoncé, Bloodpop, Boi-1Da, Cadenza, Al Cres, Mike Dean, Honey Dijon, Kelman Duran, Harry Edwards, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Ivor Guest, Guiltybeatz, Hit-Boy, Jens Christian Isaksen, Leven Kali, Lil Ju, MeLo-X, No I.D., NovaWav, Chris Penny, P2J, Rissi, S1a0, Raphael Saadiq, Neenyo, Skrillex, Luke Solomon, Christopher “Tricky” Stewart, Jahaan Sweet, Syd, Sevn Thomas, Sol Was & Stuart White, producers; Chi Coney, Russell Graham, Guiltybeatz, Brandon Harding, Hotae Alexander Jang, Chris McLaughlin, Delroy “Phatta” Pottinger, Andrea Roberts, Steve Rusch, Jabbar Stevens & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Denisia “@Blu June” Andrews, Danielle Balbuena, Tyshane Thompson, Kevin Marquis Bellmon, Sydney Bennett, Beyoncé, Jerel Black, Michael Tucker, Atia Boggs p/k/a Ink, Dustin Bowie, David Debrandon Brown, S. Carter, Nija Charles, Sabrina Claudio, Solomon Fagenson Cole, Brittany “@Chi_Coney” Coney, Alexander Guy Cook, Lavar Coppin, Almando Cresso, Mike Dean, Saliou Diagne, Darius Dixson, Jocelyn Donald, Jordan Douglas, Aubrey Drake Graham, Kelman Duran, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Dave Giles II, Derrick Carrington Gray, Nick Green, Larry Griffin Jr, Ronald Banful, Dave Hamelin, Aviel Calev Hirschfield, Chauncey Hollis, Jr., Ariowa Irosogie, Leven Kali, Ricky Lawson, Tizita Makuria, Julian Martrel Mason, Daniel Memmi, Cherdericka Nichols, Ernest “No I.D.” Wilson, Temilade Openiyi, Patrick Paige II From The Internet, Jimi Stephen Payton, Christopher Lawrence Penny, Michael Pollack, Richard Isong, Honey Redmond, Derek Renfroe, Andrew Richardson, Morten Ristorp, Nile Rodgers, Oliver Rodigan, Freddie Ross, Raphael Saadiq, Matthew Samuels, Sean Seaton, Skrillex, Corece Smith, Luke Francis Matthew Solomon, Jabbar Stevens, Christopher A. Stewart, Jahaan Sweet, Rupert Thomas, Jr. & Jesse Wilson, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  • Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)
    Mary J. Blige
    DJ Khaled, Dave East, Fabolous, Fivio Foreign, Griselda, H.E.R., Jadakiss, Moneybagg Yo, Ne-Yo, Anderson .Paak, Remy Ma & Usher, featured artists; Alissia, Tarik Azzouz, Bengineer, Blacka Din Me, Rogét Chahayed, Cool & Dre, Ben Billions, DJ Cassidy, DJ Khaled, D’Mile, Wonda, Bongo Bytheway, H.E.R., Hostile Beats, Eric Hudson, London On Da Track, Leon Michels, Nova Wav, Anderson.Paak, Sl!Mwav, Streetrunner, Swizz Beatz & J White Did It, producers; Derek Ali, Ben Chang, Luis Bordeaux, Bryce Bordone, Lauren D’Elia, Chris Galland, Serban Ghenea, Akeel Henry, Jaycen Joshua, Pat Kelly, Jhair Lazo, Shamele Mackie, Manny Marroquin, Dave Medrano, Ari Morris, Parks, Juan Peña, Ben Sedano, Kev Spencer, Julio Ulloa & Jodie Grayson Williams, engineers/mixers; Alissia Beneviste, Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Archer, Bianca Atterberry, Tarik Azzouz, Mary J. Blige, David Brewster, David Brown, Shawn Butler, Rogét Chahayed, Ant Clemons, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Kasseem Dean, Benjamin Diehl, DJ Cassidy, Jocelyn Donald, Jerry Duplessis, Uforo Ebong, Dernst Emile II, John Jackson, Adriana Flores, Gabriella Wilson, Shawn Hibbler, Charles A. Hinshaw, Jamie Hurton, Eric Hudson, Jason Phillips, Khaled Khaled, London Holmes, Andre “Dre” Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie, Leon Michels, Jerome Monroe, Jr., Kim Owens, Brandon Anderson, Jeremie “Benny The Butcher” Pennick, Bryan Ponce, Demond “Conway The Machine” Price, Peter Skellern, Shaffer Smith, Nicholas Warwar, Deforrest Taylor, Tiara Thomas, Marcello “Cool” Valenzano, Alvin “Westside Gunn” Worthy, Anthony Jermaine White & Leon Youngblood, songwriters
  • In These Silent Days
    Brandi Carlile
    Lucius, featured artist; Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Brandon Bell, Dave Cobb, Tom Elmhirst, Michael Harris & Shooter Jennings, engineers/mixers; Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
  • Music Of The Spheres
    Coldplay
    BTS, Jacob Collier, Selena Gomez & We Are KING, featured artists; Jacob Collier, Daniel Green, Oscar Holter, Jon Hopkins, Max Martin, Metro Boomin, Kang Hyo-Won, Bill Rahko, Bart Schoudel, Rik Simpson, Paris Strother & We Are KING, producers; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion, Jacob Collier, The Dream Team, Duncan Fuller, Serban Ghenea, Daniel Green, John Hanes, Jon Hopkins, Michael Ilbert, Max Martin, Bill Rahko, Bart Schoudel, Rik Simpson & Paris Strother, engineers/mixers; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Denise Carite, Will Champion, Jacob Collier, Derek Dixie, Sam Falson, Stephen Fry, Daniel Green, Oscar Holter, Jon Hopkins, Jung Ho-Seok, Chris Martin, Max Martin, John Metcalfe, Leland Tyler Wayne, Bill Rahko, Kim Nam-Joon, Jesse Rogg, Davide Rossi, Rik Simpson, Amber Strother, Paris Strother, Min Yoon-Gi, Federico Vindver & Olivia Waithe, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  • Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers
    Kendrick Lamar
    Baby Keem, Blxst, Sam Dew, Ghostface Killah, Beth Gibbons, Kodak Black, Tanna Leone, Taylour Paige, Amanda Reifer, Sampha & Summer Walker, featured artists; The Alchemist, Baby Keem, Craig Balmoris, Beach Noise, Bekon, Boi-1da, Cardo, Dahi, DJ Khalil, The Donuts, FNZ, Frano, Sergiu Gherman, Emile Haynie, J.LBS, Mario Luciano, Tyler Mehlenbacher, OKLAMA, Rascal, Sounwave, Jahaan Sweet, Tae Beast, Duval Timothy & Pharrell Williams, producers; Derek Ali, Matt Anthony, Beach Noise, Rob Bisel, David Bishop, Troy Bourgeois, Andrew Boyd, Ray Charles Brown Jr., Derek Garcia, Chad Gordon, James Hunt, Johnny Kosich, Manny Marroquin, Erwing Olivares, Raymond J Scavo III, Matt Schaeffer, Cyrus Taghipour, Johnathan Turner & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Khalil Abdul-Rahman, Hykeem Carter, Craig Balmoris, Beach Noise, Daniel Tannenbaum, Daniel Tannenbaum, Stephen Lee Bruner, Matthew Burdette, Isaac John De Boni, Sam Dew, Anthony Dixon, Victor Ekpo, Sergiu Gherman, Dennis Coles, Beth Gibbons, Frano Huett, Stuart Johnson, Bill K. Kapri, Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Daniel Krieger, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald LaTour, Mario Luciano, Daniel Alan Maman, Timothy Maxey, Tyler Mehlenbacher, Michael John Mulé, D. Natche, OKLAMA, Jason Pounds, Rascal, Amanda Reifer, Matthew Samuels, Avante Santana, Matt Schaeffer, Sampha Sisay, Mark Spears, Homer Steinweiss, Jahaan Akil Sweet, Donte Lamar Perkins, Duval Timothy, Summer Walker & Pharrell Williams, songwriters; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  • Special
    Lizzo
    Benny Blanco, Quelle Chris, Daoud, Omer Fedi, ILYA, Kid Harpoon, Ian Kirkpatrick, Max Martin, Nate Mercereau, The Monsters & Strangerz, Phoelix, Ricky Reed, Mark Ronson, Blake Slatkin & Pop Wansel, producers; Benny Blanco, Bryce Bordone, Jeff Chestek, Jacob Ferguson, Serban Ghenea, Jeremy Hatcher, Andrew Hey, Sam Holland, ILYA, Stefan Johnson, Jens Jungkurth, Patrick Kehrier, Ian Kirkpatrick, Damien Lewis, Bill Malina, Manny Marroquin & Ricky Reed, engineers/mixers; Amy Allen, Daoud Anthony, Jonathan Bellion, Benjamin Levin, Thomas Brenneck, Christian Devivo, Omer Fedi, Eric Frederic, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Melissa Jefferson, Jordan K Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Kid Harpoon, Ian Kirkpatrick, Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Nate Mercereau, Leon Michels, Nick Movshon, Michael Neil, Michael Pollack, Mark Ronson, Blake Slatkin, Peter Svensson, Gavin Chris Tennille, Theron Makiel Thomas, Andrew Wansel & Emily Warren, songwriters; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  • Harry’s House
    Harry Styles
    Tyler Johnson, Kid Harpoon & Sammy Witte, producers; Jeremy Hatcher, Oli Jacobs, Nick Lobel, Spike Stent & Sammy Witte, engineers/mixers; Amy Allen, Tobias Jesso, Jr., Tyler Johnson, Kid Harpoon, Mitch Rowland, Harry Styles & Sammy Witte, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

3. Song Of The Year

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • abcdefu
    Sara Davis, GAYLE & Dave Pittenger, songwriters (GAYLE)
  • About Damn Time
    Melissa “Lizzo” Jefferson, Eric Frederic, Blake Slatkin & Theron Makiel Thomas, songwriters (Lizzo)
  • All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film)
    Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
  • As It Was
    Tyler Johnson, Kid Harpoon & Harry Styles, songwriters (Harry Styles)
  • Bad Habit
    Matthew Castellanos, Brittany Fousheé, Diana Gordon, John Carroll Kirby & Steve Lacy, songwriters (Steve Lacy)
  • BREAK MY SOUL
    Beyoncé, S. Carter, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant & Christopher A. Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • Easy On Me
    Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
  • GOD DID
    Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)
  • The Heart Part 5
    Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
  • Just Like That
    Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)

4. Best New Artist

This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

  • Anitta
  • Omar Apollo
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • Muni Long
  • Samara Joy
  • Latto
  • Måneskin
  • Tobe Nwigwe
  • Molly Tuttle
  • Wet Leg

Pop

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Easy On Me
    Adele
  • Moscow Mule
    Bad Bunny
  • Woman
    Doja Cat
  • Bad Habit
    Steve Lacy
  • About Damn Time
    Lizzo
  • As It Was
    Harry Styles

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Don’t Shut Me Down
    ABBA
  • Bam Bam
    Camila Cabello Featuring Ed Sheeran
  • My Universe
    Coldplay & BTS
  • I Like You (A Happier Song)
    Post Malone & Doja Cat
  • Unholy
    Sam Smith & Kim Petras

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

  • Higher
    Michael Bublé
  • When Christmas Comes Around…
    Kelly Clarkson
  • I Dream Of Christmas (Extended)
    Norah Jones
  • Evergreen
    Pentatonix
  • Thank You
    Diana Ross

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new pop vocal recordings.

  • Voyage
    ABBA
  • 30
    Adele
  • Music Of The Spheres
    Coldplay
  • Special
    Lizzo
  • Harry’s House
    Harry Styles

Dance/Electronic Music

9. Best Dance/Electronic Recording

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

  • BREAK MY SOUL
    Beyoncé
    Beyoncé, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Jens Christian Isaksen & Christopher “Tricky” Stewart, producers; Stuart White, mixer
  • Rosewood
    Bonobo
    Simon Green, producer; Simon Green, mixer
  • Don’t Forget My Love
    Diplo & Miguel
    Diplo & Maximilian Jaeger, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer
  • I’m Good (Blue)
    David Guetta & Bebe Rexha
    David Guetta & Timofey Reznikov, producers; David Guetta & Timofey Reznikov, mixers
  • Intimidated
    KAYTRANADA Featuring H.E.R.
    H.E.R. & KAYTRANADA, producers; KAYTRANADA, mixer
  • On My Knees
    RÜFÜS DU SOL
    Jason Evigan & RÜFÜS DU SOL, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer

10. Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

  • Renaissance
    Beyoncé
  • Fragments
    Bonobo
  • Diplo
    Diplo
  • The Last Goodbye
    ODESZA
  • Surrender
    RÜFÜS DU SOL

Contemporary Instrumental Music

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

For albums containing greater than 50% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new recordings.

  • Between Dreaming And Joy
    Jeff Coffin
  • Not Tight
    DOMi & JD Beck
  • Blooz
    Grant Geissman
  • Jacob’s Ladder
    Brad Mehldau
  • Empire Central
    Snarky Puppy

Rock

12. Best Rock Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

  • So Happy It Hurts
    Bryan Adams
  • Old Man
    Beck
  • Wild Child
    The Black Keys
  • Broken Horses
    Brandi Carlile
  • Crawl!
    Idles
  • Patient Number 9
    Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck
  • Holiday
    Turnstile

13. Best Metal Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

  • Call Me Little Sunshine
    Ghost
  • We’ll Be Back
    Megadeth
  • Kill Or Be Killed
    Muse
  • Degradation Rules
    Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Tony Iommi
  • Blackout
    Turnstile

14. Best Rock Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Black Summer
    Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis & Chad Smith, songwriters (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
  • Blackout
    Brady Ebert, Daniel Fang, Franz Lyons, Pat McCrory & Brendan Yates, songwriters (Turnstile)
  • Broken Horses
    Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
  • Harmonia’s Dream
    Robbie Bennett & Adam Granduciel, songwriters (The War On Drugs)
  • Patient Number 9
    John Osbourne, Chad Smith, Ali Tamposi, Robert Trujillo & Andrew Wotman, songwriters (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck)

15. Best Rock Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

  • Dropout Boogie
    The Black Keys
  • The Boy Named If
    Elvis Costello & The Imposters
  • Crawler
    Idles
  • Mainstream Sellout
    Machine Gun Kelly
  • Patient Number 9
    Ozzy Osbourne
  • Lucifer On The Sofa
    Spoon

Alternative

16. Best Alternative Music Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative Alternative music recordings.

  • There’d Better Be A Mirrorball
    Arctic Monkeys
  • Certainty
    Big Thief
  • King
    Florence + The Machine
  • Chaise Longue
    Wet Leg
  • Spitting Off The Edge Of The World
    Yeah Yeah Yeahs Featuring Perfume Genius

17. Best Alternative Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • WE
    Arcade Fire
  • Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You
    Big Thief
  • Fossora
    Björk
  • Wet Leg
    Wet Leg
  • Cool It Down
    Yeah Yeah Yeahs

R&B

18. Best R&B Performance

For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

  • VIRGO’S GROOVE
    Beyoncé
  • Here With Me
    Mary J. Blige Featuring Anderson .Paak
  • Hrs & Hrs
    Muni Long
  • Over
    Lucky Daye
  • Hurt Me So Good
    Jazmine Sullivan

19. Best Traditional R&B Performance

For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

  • Do 4 Love
    Snoh Aalegra
  • Keeps On Fallin’
    Babyface Featuring Ella Mai
  • PLASTIC OFF THE SOFA
    Beyoncé
  • ‘Round Midnight
    Adam Blackstone Featuring Jazmine Sullivan
  • Good Morning Gorgeous
    Mary J. Blige

20. Best R&B Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • CUFF IT
    Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Beyoncé, Mary Christine Brockert, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Morten Ristorp, Nile Rodgers & Raphael Saadiq, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • Good Morning Gorgeous
    Mary J. Blige, David Brown, Dernst Emile II, Gabriella Wilson & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)
  • Hrs & Hrs
    Hamadi Aaabi, Dylan Graham, Priscilla Renea, Thaddis “Kuk” Harrell, Brandon John-Baptiste, Isaac Wriston & Justin Nathaniel Zim, songwriters (Muni Long)
  • Hurt Me So Good
    Akeel Henry, Michael Holmes, Luca Mauti, Jazmine Sullivan & Elliott Trent, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
  • Please Don’t Walk Away
    PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

21. Best Progressive R&B Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

  • Operation Funk
    Cory Henry
  • Gemini Rights
    Steve Lacy
  • Drones
    Terrace Martin
  • Starfruit
    Moonchild
  • Red Balloon
    Tank And The Bangas

22. Best R&B Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new R&B recordings.

  • Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)
    Mary J. Blige
  • Breezy (Deluxe)
    Chris Brown
  • Black Radio III
    Robert Glasper
  • Candydrip
    Lucky Daye
  • Watch The Sun
    PJ Morton

Rap

23. Best Rap Performance

For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

  • GOD DID
    DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy
  • Vegas
    Doja Cat
  • pushin P
    Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug
  • F.N.F. (Let’s Go)
    Hitkidd & GloRilla
  • The Heart Part 5
    Kendrick Lamar

24. Best Melodic Rap Performance

For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

  • BEAUTIFUL
    DJ Khaled Featuring Future & SZA
  • WAIT FOR U
    Future Featuring Drake & Tems
  • First Class
    Jack Harlow
  • Die Hard
    Kendrick Lamar Featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer
  • Big Energy (Live)
    Latto

25. Best Rap Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Churchill Downs
    Ace G, BEDRM, Matthew Samuels, Tahrence Brown, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Jack Harlow & Jose Velazquez, songwriters (Jack Harlow Featuring Drake)
  • GOD DID
    Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)
  • The Heart Part 5
    Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
  • pushin P
    Lucas Depante, Nayvadius Wilburn, Sergio Kitchens, Wesley Tyler Glass & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug)
  • WAIT FOR U
    Tejiri Akpoghene, Floyd E. Bentley III, Jacob Canady, Isaac De Boni, Aubrey Graham, Israel Ayomide Fowobaje, Nayvadius Wilburn, Michael Mule, Oluwatoroti Oke & Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Future Featuring Drake & Tems)

26. Best Rap Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new rap recordings.

  • GOD DID
    DJ Khaled
  • I Never Liked You
    Future
  • Come Home The Kids Miss You
    Jack Harlow
  • Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers
    Kendrick Lamar
  • It’s Almost Dry
    Pusha T

Country

27. Best Country Solo Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

  • Heartfirst
    Kelsea Ballerini
  • Something In The Orange
    Zach Bryan
  • In His Arms
    Miranda Lambert
  • Circles Around This Town
    Maren Morris
  • Live Forever
    Willie Nelson

28. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

  • Wishful Drinking
    Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt
  • Midnight Rider’s Prayer
    Brothers Osborne
  • Outrunnin’ Your Memory
    Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert
  • Does He Love You – Revisited
    Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton
  • Never Wanted To Be That Girl
    Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde
  • Going Where The Lonely Go
    Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

29. Best Country Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Circles Around This Town
    Ryan Hurd, Julia Michaels, Maren Morris & Jimmy Robbins, songwriters (Maren Morris)
  • Doin’ This
    Luke Combs, Drew Parker & Robert Williford, songwriters (Luke Combs)
  • I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From The Vault)
    Lori McKenna & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
  • If I Was A Cowboy
    Jesse Frasure & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • I’ll Love You Till The Day I Die
    Rodney Crowell & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Willie Nelson)
  • ‘Til You Can’t
    Matt Rogers & Ben Stennis, songwriters (Cody Johnson)

30. Best Country Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new country recordings.

  • Growin’ Up
    Luke Combs
  • Palomino
    Miranda Lambert
  • Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville
    Ashley McBryde
  • Humble Quest
    Maren Morris
  • A Beautiful Time
    Willie Nelson

New Age, Ambient, or Chant

31. Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

  • Positano Songs
    Will Ackerman
  • Joy
    Paul Avgerinos
  • Mantra Americana
    Madi Das & Dave Stringer With Bhakti Without Borders
  • The Passenger
    Cheryl B. Engelhardt
  • Mystic Mirror
    White Sun

Jazz

32. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Rounds (Live)
    Ambrose Akinmusire, soloist
  • Keep Holding On
    Gerald Albright, soloist
  • Falling
    Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • Call Of The Drum
    Marcus Baylor, soloist
  • Cherokee/Koko
    John Beasley, soloist
  • Endangered Species
    Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese, soloist

33. Best Jazz Vocal Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

  • The Evening : Live At APPARATUS
    The Baylor Project
  • Linger Awhile
    Samara Joy
  • Fade To Black
    Carmen Lundy
  • Fifty
    The Manhattan Transfer With The WDR Funkhausorchester
  • Ghost Song
    Cécile McLorin Salvant

34. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

  • New Standards Vol. 1
    Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens
  • Live In Italy
    Peter Erskine Trio
  • LongGone
    Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride, And Brian Blade
  • Live At The Detroit Jazz Festival
    Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & esperanza spalding
  • Parallel Motion
    Yellowjackets

35. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

  • Bird Lives
    John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band
  • Remembering Bob Freedman
    Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed By Christian Jacob
  • Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra
    Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra
  • Center Stage
    Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted By Michael Abene
  • Architecture Of Storms
    Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows

36. Best Latin Jazz Album

For vocal or instrumental albums containing greater than 50% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

  • Fandango At The Wall In New York
    Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective
  • Crisálida
    Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers
  • If You Will
    Flora Purim
  • Rhythm & Soul
    Arturo Sandoval
  • Música De Las Américas
    Miguel Zenón

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

37. Best Gospel Performance/Song

This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

  • Positive
    Erica Campbell; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell & Juan Winans, songwriters
  • When I Pray
    DOE; Dominique Jones & Dewitt Jones, songwriters
  • Kingdom
    Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Jonathan Jay, Chandler Moore & Jacob Poole, songwriters
  • The Better Benediction
    PJ Morton Featuring Zacardi Cortez, Gene Moore, Samoht, Tim Rogers & Darrel Walls; PJ Morton, songwriter
  • Get Up
    Tye Tribbett; Brandon Jones, Christopher Michael Stevens, Thaddaeus Tribbett & Tye Tribbett, songwriters

38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian music single or track, (including pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.)

  • God Really Loves Us (Radio Version)
    Crowder Featuring Dante Bowe and Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, David Crowder, Ben Glover & Jeff Sojka, songwriters
  • So Good
    DOE; Chuck Butler, Dominique Jones & Ethan Hulse, songwriters
  • For God Is With Us
    for KING & COUNTRY & Hillary Scott; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone, songwriters
  • Fear Is Not My Future
    Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Nicole Hannel, Jonathan Jay, Brandon Lake & Hannah Shackelford, songwriters
  • Holy Forever
    Chris Tomlin; Jason Ingram, Brian Johnson, Jenn Johnson, Chris Tomlin & Phil Wickham, songwriters
  • Hymn Of Heaven (Radio Version)
    Phil Wickham; Chris Davenport, Bill Johnson, Brian Johnson & Phil Wickham, songwriters

39. Best Gospel Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

  • Die To Live
    Maranda Curtis
  • Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live)
    Ricky Dillard
  • Clarity
    DOE
  • One Deluxe
    Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin
  • All Things New
    Tye Tribbett

40. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, Latin, or rock recordings.

  • Lion
    Elevation Worship
  • Breathe
    Maverick City Music
  • Life After Death
    TobyMac
  • Always
    Chris Tomlin
  • My Jesus
    Anne Wilson

41. Best Roots Gospel Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

  • Let’s Just Praise The Lord
    Gaither Vocal Band
  • Confessio – Irish American Roots
    Keith & Kristyn Getty
  • The Willie Nelson Family
    Willie Nelson
  • 2:22
    Karen Peck & New River
  • The Urban Hymnal
    Tennessee State University Marching Band

Latin

42. Best Latin Pop Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.

  • AGUILERA
    Christina Aguilera
  • Pasieros
    Rubén Blades & Boca Livre
  • De Adentro Pa Afuera
    Camilo
  • VIAJANTE
    Fonseca
  • Dharma +
    Sebastián Yatra

43. Best Música Urbana Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new Música Urbana recordings.

  • TRAP CAKE, VOL. 2
    Rauw Alejandro
  • Un Verano Sin Ti
    Bad Bunny
  • LEGENDADDY
    Daddy Yankee
  • La 167
    Farruko
  • The Love & Sex Tape
    Maluma

44. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new Latin rock or alternative recordings.

  • El Alimento
    Cimafunk
  • Tinta y Tiempo
    Jorge Drexler
  • 1940 Carmen
    Mon Laferte
  • Alegoría
    Gaby Moreno
  • Los Años Salvajes
    Fito Paez
  • MOTOMAMI
    Rosalía

45. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

  • Abeja Reina
    Chiquis
  • Un Canto por México – El Musical
    Natalia Lafourcade
  • La Reunión (Deluxe)
    Los Tigres Del Norte
  • EP #1 Forajido
    Christian Nodal
  • Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe)
    Marco Antonio Solís

46. Best Tropical Latin Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

  • Pa’lla Voy
    Marc Anthony
  • Quiero Verte Feliz
    La Santa Cecilia
  • Lado A Lado B
    Víctor Manuelle
  • Legendario
    Tito Nieves
  • Imágenes Latinas
    Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Cumbiana II
    Carlos Vives

American Roots Music

47. Best American Roots Performance

For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

  • Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version)
    Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton
  • Life According To Raechel
    Madison Cunningham
  • Oh Betty
    Fantastic Negrito
  • Stompin’ Ground
    Aaron Neville With The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
  • Prodigal Daughter
    Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell

48. Best Americana Performance

For new vocal or instrumental Americana performance. Award to the artist(s).

  • Silver Moon [A Tribute To Michael Nesmith]
    Eric Alexandrakis
  • There You Go Again
    Asleep At The Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett
  • The Message
    Blind Boys Of Alabama Featuring Black Violin
  • You And Me On The Rock
    Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius
  • Made Up Mind
    Bonnie Raitt

49. Best American Roots Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Bright Star
    Anaïs Mitchell, songwriter (Anaïs Mitchell)
  • Forever
    Sheryl Crow & Jeff Trott, songwriters (Sheryl Crow)
  • High And Lonesome
    T Bone Burnett & Robert Plant, songwriters (Robert Plant & Alison Krauss)
  • Just Like That
    Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)
  • Prodigal Daughter
    Tim O’Brien & Aoife O’Donovan, songwriters (Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell)
  • You And Me On The Rock
    Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius)

50. Best Americana Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

  • In These Silent Days
    Brandi Carlile
  • Things Happen That Way
    Dr. John
  • Good To Be…
    Keb’ Mo’
  • Raise The Roof
    Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
  • Just Like That…
    Bonnie Raitt

51. Best Bluegrass Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

  • Toward The Fray
    The Infamous Stringdusters
  • Almost Proud
    The Del McCoury Band
  • Calling You From My Mountain
    Peter Rowan
  • Crooked Tree
    Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway
  • Get Yourself Outside
    Yonder Mountain String Band

52. Best Traditional Blues Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

  • Heavy Load Blues
    Gov’t Mule
  • The Blues Don’t Lie
    Buddy Guy
  • Get On Board
    Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder
  • The Sun Is Shining Down
    John Mayall
  • Mississippi Son
    Charlie Musselwhite

53. Best Contemporary Blues Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

  • Done Come Too Far
    Shemekia Copeland
  • Crown
    Eric Gales
  • Bloodline Maintenance
    Ben Harper
  • Set Sail
    North Mississippi Allstars
  • Brother Johnny
    Edgar Winter

54. Best Folk Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.

  • Spellbound
    Judy Collins
  • Revealer
    Madison Cunningham
  • The Light At The End Of The Line
    Janis Ian
  • Age Of Apathy
    Aoife O’Donovan
  • Hell On Church Street
    Punch Brothers

55. Best Regional Roots Music Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

  • Full Circle
    Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul Featuring LSU Golden Band From Tigerland
  • Natalie Noelani
    Natalie Ai Kamauu
  • Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani – Live At The Getty Center
    Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani
  • Lucky Man
    Nathan & The Zydeco Cha Chas
  • Live At The 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
    Ranky Tanky

Reggae

56. Best Reggae Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new reggae recordings.

  • The Kalling
    Kabaka Pyramid
  • Gifted
    Koffee
  • Scorcha
    Sean Paul
  • Third Time’s The Charm
    Protoje
  • Com Fly Wid Mi
    Shaggy

Global Music

57. Best Global Music Performance

For new vocal or instrumental Global music recordings.

  • Udhero Na
    Arooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar
  • Gimme Love
    Matt B & Eddy Kenzo
  • Last Last
    Burna Boy
  • Neva Bow Down
    Rocky Dawuni Featuring Blvk H3ro
  • Bayethe
    Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode

58. Best Global Music Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Global Music recordings.

  • Shuruaat
    Berklee Indian Ensemble
  • Love, Damini
    Burna Boy
  • Queen Of Sheba
    Angélique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf
  • Between Us… (Live)
    Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley Featuring Manu Delago
  • Sakura
    Masa Takumi

Children’s

59. Best Children’s Music Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

  • Into The Little Blue House
    Wendy And DB
  • Los Fabulosos
    Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band
  • The Movement
    Alphabet Rockers
  • Ready Set Go!
    Divinity Roxx
  • Space Cadet
    Justin Roberts

Spoken Word

60. Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

  • Act Like You Got Some Sense
    Jamie Foxx
  • All About Me!: My Remarkable Life In Show Business By Mel Brooks
    Mel Brooks
  • Aristotle And Dante Dive Into The Waters Of The World
    Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Finding Me
    Viola Davis
  • Music Is History
    Questlove

61. Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new spoken word poetry recordings.

  • Black Men Are Precious
    Ethelbert Miller
  • Call Us What We Carry: Poems
    Amanda Gorman
  • Hiding In Plain View
    Malcolm-Jamal Warner
  • The Poet Who Sat By The Door
    J. Ivy
  • You Will Be Someone’s Ancestor. Act Accordingly.
    Amir Sulaiman

Comedy

62. Best Comedy Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new recordings.

  • The Closer
    Dave Chappelle
  • Comedy Monster
    Jim Gaffigan
  • A Little Brains, A Little Talent
    Randy Rainbow
  • Sorry
    Louis CK
  • We All Scream
    Patton Oswalt

Musical Theater

63. Best Musical Theater Album

For albums containing greater 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principal vocalist(s), and the album producer(s) of 50% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of 50 % or more of a score of a new recording are eligible for an Award if any previous recording of said score has not been nominated in this category.

  • Caroline, Or Change
    John Cariani, Sharon D Clarke, Caissie Levy & Samantha Williams, principal vocalists; Van Dean, Nigel Lilley, Lawrence Manchester, Elliot Scheiner & Jeanine Tesori, producers; Jeanine Tesori, composer; Tony Kushner, lyricist (New Broadway Cast)
  • Into The Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording)
    Sara Bareilles, Brian d’Arcy James, Patina Miller & Phillipa Soo, principal vocalists; Rob Berman & Sean Patrick Flahaven, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer & lyricist) (2022 Broadway Cast)
  • MJ The Musical
    Myles Frost & Tavon Olds-Sample, principal vocalists; David Holcenberg, Derik Lee & Jason Michael Webb, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Mr. Saturday Night
    Shoshana Bean, Billy Crystal, Randy Graff & David Paymer, principal vocalists; Jason Robert Brown, Sean Patrick Flahaven & Jeffrey Lesser, producers; Jason Robert Brown, composer; Amanda Green, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Six: Live On Opening Night
    Joe Beighton, Tom Curran, Sam Featherstone, Paul Gatehouse, Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss, producers; Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
  • A Strange Loop
    Jaquel Spivey, principal vocalist; Michael Croiter, Michael R. Jackson, Charlie Rosen & Rona Siddiqui, producers; Michael R. Jackson, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Music for Visual Media

64. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Award to the principal artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

  • ELVIS
    (Various Artists)
  • Encanto
    (Various Artists)
  • Stranger Things: Soundtrack from the Netflix Series, Season 4 (Vol 2)
    (Various Artists)
  • Top Gun: Maverick
    Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga, Hans Zimmer & Lorne Balfe
  • West Side Story
    (Various Artists)

65. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Includes Film And Television)

Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, or other visual media.

  • The Batman
    Michael Giacchino, composer
  • Encanto
    Germaine Franco, composer
  • No Time To Die
    Hans Zimmer, composer
  • The Power Of The Dog
    Jonny Greenwood, composer
  • Succession: Season 3
    Nicholas Britell, composer

66. Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, video games and other interactive media.

  • Aliens: Fireteam Elite
    Austin Wintory, composer
  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn Of Ragnarok
    Stephanie Economou, composer
  • Call Of Duty®: Vanguard
    Bear McCreary, composer
  • Marvel’s Guardians Of The Galaxy
    Richard Jacques, composer
  • Old World
    Christopher Tin, composer

67. Best Song Written For Visual Media

A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Be Alive [From King Richard]
    Beyoncé & Darius Scott Dixson, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • Carolina [From Where The Crawdads Sing]
    Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • Hold My Hand [From Top Gun: Maverick]
    Bloodpop® & Stefani Germanotta, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
  • Keep Rising (The Woman King) [From The Woman King]
    Angelique Kidjo, Jeremy Lutito & Jessy Wilson, songwriters (Jessy Wilson Featuring Angelique Kidjo)
  • Nobody Like U [From Turning Red]
    Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo, Grayson Villanueva)
  • We Don’t Talk About Bruno [From Encanto]
    Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Carolina Gaitán – La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & Encanto – Cast)

Composing/Arranging

68. Best Instrumental Composition

A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

  • African Tales
    Paquito D’Rivera, composer (Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar)
  • El País Invisible
    Miguel Zenón, composer (Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn)
  • Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues
    Danilo Pérez, composer (Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers)
  • Refuge
    Geoffrey Keezer, composer (Geoffrey Keezer)
  • Snapshots
    Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar)

69. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • As Days Go By (An Arrangement Of The Family Matters Theme Song)
    Armand Hutton, arranger (Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6)
  • How Deep Is Your Love
    Matt Cusson, arranger (Kings Return)
  • Main Titles (Doctor Strange In The Multiverse Of Madness)
    Danny Elfman, arranger (Danny Elfman)
  • Minnesota, WI
    Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf)
  • Scrapple From The Apple
    John Beasley, arranger (Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Aeur)

70. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Let It Happen
    Louis Cole, arranger (Louis Cole)
  • Never Gonna Be Alone
    Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer)
  • Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying
    Cécile McLorin Salvant, arranger (Cécile McLorin Salvant)
  • Songbird (Orchestral Version)
    Vince Mendoza, arranger (Christine McVie)
  • 2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)
    Nathan Schram & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet)

Package, Notes, and Historical

71. Best Recording Package

  • Beginningless Beginning
    Chun-Tien Hsia & Qing-Yang Xiao, art directors (Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra)
  • Divers
    William Stichter, art director (Soporus)
  • Everything Was Beautiful
    Mark Farrow, art director (Spiritualized)
  • Telos
    Ming Liu, art director (Fann)
  • Voyeurist
    Tnsn Dvsn, art director (Underoath)

72. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Artists Inspired By Music: Interscope Reimagined
    Josh Abraham, Steve Berman, Jimmy Iovine, John Janick & Jason Sangerman, art directors (Various Artists)
  • Big Mess
    Berit Gwendolyn Gilma, art director (Danny Elfman)
  • Black Pumas (Collector’s Edition Box Set)
    Jenna Krackenberger, Anna McCaleb & Preacher, art directors (Black Pumas)
  • Book
    Paul Sahre, art director (They Might Be Giants)
  • In And Out Of The Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81 ’82 ’83
    Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Dave Van Patten, art directors (The Grateful Dead)

73. Best Album Notes

  • The American Clavé Recordings
    Fernando González, album notes writer (Astor Piazzolla)
  • Andy Irvine & Paul Brady
    Gareth Murphy, album notes writer (Andy Irvine & Paul Brady)
  • Harry Partch, 1942
    John Schneider, album notes writer (Harry Partch)
  • Life’s Work: A Retrospective
    Ted Olson, album notes writer (Doc Watson)
  • Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)
    Bob Mehr, album notes writer (Wilco)

74. Best Historical Album

  • Against The Odds: 1974-1982
    Tommy Manzi, Steve Rosenthal & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer; Tom Camuso, restoration engineer (Blondie)
  • The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions
    Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner, mastering engineer (Glenn Gould)
  • Life’s Work: A Retrospective
    Scott Billington, Ted Olson & Mason Williams, compilation producers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Doc Watson)
  • To Whom It May Concern…
    Jonathan Sklute, compilation producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mastering engineer (Freestyle Fellowship)
  • Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)
    Cheryl Pawelski & Jeff Tweedy, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Wilco)

Songwriting

75. Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

A Songwriter’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

  • Amy Allen
    • For My Friends (King Princess) (S)
    • The Hardest Part (Alexander23) (S)
    • If We Were A Party (Alexander23) (S)
    • If You Love Me (Lizzo) (T)
    • Magic Wand (Alexander23) (T)
    • Matilda (Harry Styles) (T)
    • Move Me (Charli XCX) (T)
    • Too Bad (King Princess) (S)
    • Vicious (Sabrina Carpenter) (S)
  • Nija Charles
    • Cozy (Beyoncé) (T)
    • Ex For A Reason (Summer Walker With JT From City Girls) (T)
    • Good Love (City Girls Featuring Usher) (S)
    • Iykyk (Lil Durk Featuring Ella Mai & A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T)
    • Lobby (Anitta & Missy Elliott) (S)
    • Ride For You (Meek Mill Featuring Kehlani) (T)
    • Sweetest Pie (Megan Thee Stallion & Dua Lipa) (S)
    • Tangerine (Kehlani) (T)
    • Throw It Away (Summer Walker) (T)
  • Tobias Jesso Jr.
    • Boyfriends (Harry Styles) (T)
    • Can I Get It (Adele) (T)
    • Careless (FKA Twigs Featuring Daniel Caesar) (T)
    • C’mon Baby Cry (Orville Peck) (T)
    • Dotted Lines (King Princess) (T)
    • Let You Go (Diplo & TSHA) (S)
    • No Good Reason (Omar Apollo) (T)
    • Thank You Song (FKA Twigs) (T)
    • To Be Loved (Adele) (T)
  • The-Dream
    • Break My Soul (Beyoncé) (S)
    • Church Girl (Beyoncé) (T)
    • Energy (Beyoncé) (T)
    • I’m That Girl (Beyoncé) (T)
    • Mercedes (Brent Faiyaz) (S)
    • Rock N Roll (Pusha T Featuring Kanye West and Kid Cudi) (T)
    • Rolling Stone (Brent Faiyaz) (T)
    • Summer Renaissance (Beyoncé) (T)
    • Thique (Beyoncé) (T)
  • Laura Veltz
    • Background Music (Maren Morris) (T)
    • Feed (Demi Lovato) (T)
    • Humble Quest (Maren Morris) (T)
    • Pain (Ingrid Andress) (T)
    • 29 (Demi Lovato) (T)

Production

76. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

  • Adolescence
    George Nicholas & Ryan Schwabe, engineers; Ryan Schwabe, mastering engineer (Baynk)
  • Black Radio III
    Daniel Farris, Tiffany Gouché, Keith Lewis, Musiq Soulchild, Reginald Nicholas, Q-Tip, Amir Sulaiman, Michael Law Thomas & Jon Zacks, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Robert Glasper)
  • Chloë and the Next 20th Century
    Dave Cerminara & Jonathan Wilson, engineers; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer (Father John Misty)
  • Harry’s House
    Jeremy Hatcher, Oli Jacobs, Nick Lobel, Mark “Spike” Stent & Sammy Witte, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Harry Styles)
  • Wet Leg
    Jon McMullen, Joshua Mobaraki, Alan Moulder & Alexis Smith, engineers; Matt Colton, mastering engineer (Wet Leg)

77. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

  • Jack Antonoff
    • All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (Taylor’s Version) (From The Vault) (Taylor Swift) (T)
    • Dance Fever (Florence + The Machine) (A)
    • I Still Believe (Diana Ross) (T)
    • Minions: The Rise Of Gru (Various Artists) (A)
    • Part Of The Band (The 1975) (S)
  • Dan Auerbach
    • Dropout Boogie (The Black Keys) (A)
    • El Bueno Y El Malo (Hermanos Gutiérrez) (T)
    • Nightmare Daydream (The Velveteers) (A)
    • Rich White Honky Blues (Hank Williams Jr.) (A)
    • Something Borrowed, Something New: A Tribute To John Anderson (Various Artists) (A)
    • Strange Time To Be Alive (Early James) (A)
    • Sweet Unknown (Ceramic Animal) (A)
    • Tres Hermanos (Hermanos Gutiérrez) (T)
    • Young Blood (Marcus King) (A)
  • Boi-1da
    • Chronicles (Cordae Featuring H.E.R. & Lil Durk) (T)
    • Churchill Downs (Jack Harlow Featuring Drake) (T)
    • Heated (Beyoncé) (T)
    • Mafia (Travis Scott) (S)
    • N95 (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
    • Nail Tech (Jack Harlow) (T)
    • Not Another Love Song (Ella Mai) (T)
    • Scarred (Giveon) (T)
    • Silent Hill (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
  • Dahi
    • Buttons (Steve Lacy) (T)
    • Count Me Out (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
    • Die Hard (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
    • DJ Quik (Vince Staples) (T)
    • Father Time (Kendrick Lamar Featuring Sampha) (T)
    • Give You The World (Steve Lacy) (T)
    • Mercury (Steve Lacy) (T)
    • Mirror (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
    • Rich Spirit (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
  • Dernst “D’mile” Emile II
    • Candy Drip (Lucky Daye) (A)
    • An Evening With Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak And Silk Sonic) (A)
    • Good Morning Gorgeous (Mary J. Blige) (S)
    • Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child (Jazmine Sullivan) (S)

78. Best Remixed Recording

A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix)
    Purple Disco Machine, remixer (Lizzo)
  • BREAK MY SOUL (Terry Hunter Remix)
    Terry Hunter, remixer (Beyoncé)
  • Easy Lover (Four Tet Remix)
    Four Tet, remixer (Ellie Goulding)
  • Slow Song (Paul Woolford Remix)
    Paul Woolford, remixer (The Knocks & Dragonette)
  • Too Late Now (Soulwax Remix)
    Soulwax, remixers (Wet Leg)

79. Best Immersive Audio Album

For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be commercially released on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray, or burned download-only/streaming-only copies and must provide a new immersive mix of four or more channels. Award to the immersive mix engineer, immersive producer (if any) and immersive mastering engineer (if any).

  • AGUILERA
    Jaycen Joshua, immersive mix engineer; Jaycen Joshua, immersive mastering engineer (Christina Aguilera)
  • Divine Tides
    Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineer; Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej & Herbert Waltl, immersive producers (Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej)
  • Memories…Do Not Open
    Mike Piacentini, immersive mix engineer; Mike Piacentini, immersive mastering engineer; Adam Alpert, Alex Pall, Jordan Stilwell & Andrew Taggart, immersive producers (The Chainsmokers)
  • Picturing The Invisible – Focus 1
    Jim Anderson, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mastering engineers; Jane Ira Bloom & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
  • Tuvayhun — Beatitudes For A Wounded World
    Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)

80. Best Engineered Album, Classical

An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

  • Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique – The Making Of The Orchestra
    Shawn Murphy, Charlie Post & Gary Rydstrom, engineers; Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 6; Stucky: Silent Spring
    Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Perspectives
    Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Third Coast Percussion)
  • Tuvayhun – Beatitudes For A Wounded World
    Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer (Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
  • Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes
    Bernhard Güttler, Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Christoph Stickel, mastering engineer (Anne-Sophie Mutter, John Williams & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

81. Producer Of The Year, Classical

A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

  • Jonathan Allen
    • Aspire (Seunghee Lee, JP Jofre, Enrico Fagone & London Symphony Orchestra) (A)
    • Cooper: Continuum (Jessica Cottis, Adjoah Andoh, Clio Gould & The Oculus Ensemble) (A)
    • Muse (Sheku Kanneh-Mason & Isata Kanneh-Mason) (A)
    • Origins (Lucie Horsch) (A)
    • Saudade (Plinio Fernandes) (A)
    • Schubert: Winterreise (Benjamin Appl) (A)
    • Secret Love Letters (Lisa Batiashvili, Yannik Nézet-Séguin & Philadelphia Orchestra) (A)
    • Song (Sheku Kanneh-Mason) (A)
  • Christoph Franke
    • Brahms & Berg: Violin Concertos (Christian Tetzlaff, Robin Ticciati & Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin) (A)
    • John Williams – The Berlin Concert (John Williams & Berliner Philharmoniker) (A)
    • Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos (Lars Vogt & Orchestre De Chambre De Paris) (A)
    • Mozart: Complete Piano Sonatas (Elisabeth Leonskaja) (A)
    • Mozart Y Mambo: Cuban Dances (Sarah Willis, José Antonio Méndez Padrón & Havana Lyceum Orchestra) (A)
  • James Ginsburg
    • As We Are (Julian Velasco) (A)
    • Avant L’Orage – French String Trios (Black Oak Ensemble) (A)
    • Gems From Armenia (Aznavoorian Duo) (A)
    • Stephenson: Symphony No. 3, ‘Visions’ (Vladimir Kulenovic & Lake Forest Symphony) (A)
    • Trios From Contemporary Chicago (Lincoln Trio) (A)
    • When There Are No Words – Revolutionary Works For Oboe And Piano (Alex Klein & Phillip Bush) (A)
  • Elaine Martone
    • Beethoven: The Last Sonatas (Gerardo Teissonnière) (A)
    • Big Things (Icarus Quartet) (A)
    • Perspectives (Third Coast Percussion) (A)
    • Schnittke: Concerto For Piano And Strings; Prokofiev: Symphony No. 2 (Yefim Bronfman, Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
    • Strauss: Three Tone Poems (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
    • Upon Further Reflection (John Wilson) (A)
  • Judith Sherman
    • Akiho: Oculus (Various Artists) (A)
    • Bach, C.P.E.: Sonatas & Rondos (Marc-André Hamelin) (A)
    • Bolcom: The Complete Rags (Marc-André Hamelin) (A)
    • Felix & Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartets (Takács Quartet) (A)
    • Huang Ro’s A Dust In Time (Del Sol Quartet) (A)
    • It Feels Like (Eunbi Kim) (A)
    • León: Teclas De Mi Piano (Adam Kent) (A)
    • Violin Odyssey (Itamar Zorman & Ieva Jokubaviciute) (A)
    • Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman (Michael Repper & New York Youth Symphony) (A)

Classical

82. Best Orchestral Performance

Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

  • Adams, John Luther: Sila – The Breath Of The World
    Doug Perkins, conductor (Musicians Of The University Of Michigan Department Of Chamber Music & University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble)
  • Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Eastman: Stay On It
    Christopher Rountree, conductor (Wild Up)
  • John Williams – The Berlin Concert
    John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman
    Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony)

83. Best Opera Recording

Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists, and to the Composer and Librettist (if applicable) of a world premiere Opera recording only.

  • Aucoin: Eurydice
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins, Erin Morley & Jakub Józef Orliński; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • Blanchard: Fire Shut Up In My Bones
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore & Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • Davis: X – The Life And Times Of Malcolm X
    Gil Rose, conductor; Ronnita Miller, Whitney Morrison, Victor Robertson & Davóne Tines; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

84. Best Choral Performance

Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

  • Bach: St. John Passion
    John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir)
  • Born
    Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers & James Reese; The Crossing)
  • Verdi: Requiem – The Met Remembers 9/11
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Donald Palumbo, chorus master (Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn Pérez & Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

85. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

  • Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 – The Middle Quartets
    Dover Quartet
  • Musical Remembrances
    Neave Trio
  • Perspectives
    Third Coast Percussion
  • Shaw: Evergreen
    Attacca Quartet
  • What Is American
    PUBLIQuartet

86. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

  • Abels: Isolation Variation
    Hilary Hahn
  • Bach: The Art Of Life
    Daniil Trifonov
  • Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
    Mitsuko Uchida
  • Letters For The Future
    Time For Three; Xian Zhang, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • A Night In Upper Town – The Music Of Zoran Krajacic
    Mak Grgić

87. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with greater than 50% playing time of new material.

  • Eden
    Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
  • How Do I Find You
    Sasha Cooke, soloist; Kirill Kuzmin, pianist
  • Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?
    Will Liverman, soloist; Paul Sánchez, pianist (J’Nai Bridges & Caen Thomason-Redus)
  • Stranger – Works For Tenor By Nico Muhly
    Nicholas Phan, soloist (Eric Jacobson; Brooklyn Rider & The Knights; Reginald Mobley)
  • Voice Of Nature – The Anthropocene
    Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

88. Best Classical Compendium

Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 50% playing time of the album, and to the Composer and Librettist (if applicable) with over 50% playing time of a world premiere recording only.

  • An Adoption Story
    Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley, producers
  • Aspire
    JP Jofre & Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer
  • A Concert For Ukraine
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; David Frost, producer
  • The Lost Birds
    Voces8; Barnaby Smith & Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven & Christopher Tin, producers

89. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

  • Akiho: Ligneous Suite
    Andy Akiho, composer (Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet)
  • Bermel: Intonations
    Derek Bermel, composer (Jack Quartet)
  • Gubaidulina: The Wrath Of God
    Sofia Gubaidulina, composer (Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester)
  • Puts: Contact
    Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three & The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Simon: Requiem For The Enslaved
    Carlos Simon, composer (Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music)

Music Video/Film

90. Best Music Video

Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

  • Easy On Me
    Adele
    Xavier Dolan, video director; Xavier Dolan & Nancy Grant, video producers
  • Yet To Come
    BTS
    Yong Seok Choi, video director; Tiffany Suh, video producer
  • Woman
    Doja Cat
    Child., video director; Missy Galanida, Sam Houston, Michelle Larkin & Isaac Rice, video producers
  • The Heart Part 5
    Kendrick Lamar
    Dave Free & Kendrick Lamar, video directors; Jason Baum & Jamie Rabineau, video producers
  • As It Was
    Harry Styles
    Tanu Muino, video director; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Fred Bonham Carter & Alexa Haywood, video producers
  • All Too Well: The Short Film
    Taylor Swift
    Taylor Swift, video director; Saul Germaine, video producer

91. Best Music Film

For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

  • Adele One Night Only
    Adele
    Paul Dugdale, video director
  • Our World
    Justin Bieber
    Michael D. Ratner, video director; Kfir Goldberg, Andy Mininger & Scott Ratner, video producers
  • Billie Eilish Live At The O2
    Billie Eilish
    Sam Wrench, video director; Michelle An, Tom Colbourne, Chelsea Dodson & Billie Eilish, video producers
  • Motomami (Rosalía Tiktok Live Performance)
    Rosalía
    Ferrán Echegaray, Rosalía Vila Tobella & Stillz, video directors
  • Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story
    (Various Artists)
    Frank Marshall & Ryan Suffern, video directors; Frank Marshall, Sean Stuart & Ryan Suffern, video producers
  • A Band A Brotherhood A Barn
    Neil Young & Crazy Horse
    Dhlovelife, video director; Gary Ward, video producer

 

PHOTO AND GRAPHIC COURTESY OF THE RECORDING ACADEMY


Readers Might Also Like:

Roddy Ricch releases “Twin” featuring Lil Durk ahead of “Feed Tha Streets III” album 
Roddy Ricch Releases “Twin” Featuring Lil Durk Ahead of Feed Tha Streets III Album

Nas Calabasas Home Burglarized Over The Weekend
Nas’ Calabasas Home Burglarized Over The Weekend

Rapper NLE Choppa
A Viral NLE Choppa Manhood Print Forces Him To Clarify His Sexuality